Privacy Policy

Raw Cut Television Limited.


Raw Cut Television (‘Raw Cut’) is an independent television production company based in London.
Raw Cut is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and complies with all relevant data protection laws and regulations. The Privacy Policy sets out how Raw Cut collects aand uses information about individuals, including those who are involved in the programmes produced.
Contact Raw Cut’s data protection officer if you have any questions or concerns by writing to:
The Data Protection Officer,
Raw Cut Television Limited,
35 Great Pulteney Street,
London W1F 9NR

Raw Cut may collect and process personal information for several reasons including:
• Operating the business effectively and lawfully;
• As part of programme-making and other activities;
• Responding to queries from members of the public.
Individuals may provide personal information when contacting us by phone, e-mail, or online. This may be in connection with a television programme or for some other reason.


Recruitment:


Individuals may provide Raw Cut with personal information in connection with an application for a job e.g. name, contact information and other relevant information such as career background, qualifications and experience. Raw Cut may carry out identity checks and background checks and receive information from others to assess suitability for opportunity. Raw Cut may collect other information, including sensitive personal information. Where that is the case, Raw Cut will provide an individual with further information, why Raw Cut needs it, the lawful basis upon which information held and processed etc.


Appearance in Raw Cut Programmes:


If you appear in a programme produced by Raw Cut, we will process personal information contained in footage used in the programme including your image and potentially a wide range of personal information revealed by you or by others relating to you.
Data protection law recognises certain "special categories" of personal information, which is information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic information, biometric information for uniquely identifying a person, information concerning health, and information concerning a person's sex life or sexual orientation. Information relating to criminal offences and convictions is treated in a similar way.
Raw Cut will only collect and use special categories information where you have given it your explicit consent, where it has a legal obligation to do so or where it is satisfied that the special purposes journalistic exemption (or another exemption) applies.


Sharing information with third parties:


Personal information is processed by Raw Cut’s employees and staff, sometimes using third parties who are contractually engaged to provide services to Raw Cut e.g. accountancy services, legal and IT Services. Raw Cut may need to share information with other organisations including companies involved with programme and business activities e.g. broadcasters, post-production houses, distributors, broadcasting regulators (Ofcom), the police or other regulatory bodies as required by law in connection with the investigation of crimes. Wherever information is shared by Raw Cut with a third-party organisation, it will ensure there are contractual guarantees in place to make sure it is processed in line with all relevant data protection laws and regulations.

There are several lawful bases upon which Raw Cut may collect and process personal information including:
Where Raw Cut enters into a contract with you, it may need to use your information to fulfil the contract or in order to take steps prior to entering into the contract;
Raw Cut may be under a legal obligation to process an individual’s personal information;
Raw Cut may process personal information with the consent of an individual. Where that is the case, Raw Cut will inform the individual and seek explicit consent before processing information;
Sometimes it may be necessary for Raw Cut to process your personal information for the purposes of its own legitimate interests. Raw Cut will only do so where these interests are not overridden by your own interests and fundamental rights or the freedoms.
Raw Cut may also rely on the special purposes journalism exemption when it processes personal data in connection with its public interest journalism.


Safeguarding Personal information


Raw Cut implements measures to ensure that an individual’s data is kept safe and secure e.g. by storing it securely and by keeping electronic data on secure servers and hard drives with appropriate levels of security. Raw Cut is based in the UK; however, the business is international which means there may be a need to transfer personal information to organisations outside the European Economic Area (EEA). In the event this is the case, Raw Cut will ensure that adequate safeguards are taken to ensure the safety and security of personal information and that it is processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
If you are featured or are participating in a programme, Raw Cut is likely to retain personal information for as long as is necessary to exploit the programme in accordance with the Companies legitimate interests and legal obligations.
Personal information that is no longer required will be destroyed.


Individual’s Rights


An individual has several rights in respect of personal information. This includes the right to request:
• access to the personal information that Raw Cut hold;
• that Raw Cut do not process an individual’s personal data for direct marketing purposes;
• that inaccurate information held is corrected;
• that information is deleted;
• that information is provided to an individual in a secure portable format; and
• the restriction or suppression of Raw Cut’s processing of personal information.

Individuals also have the right to object to the processing of their personal data where Raw Cut’s lawful basis for processing that data is its legitimate interests in television programme making.
An individual’s Rights are not absolute and are limited to certain defined circumstances. Accordingly, Raw Cut may not be able to comply with all requests. If the basis of processing personal data is ‘consent’ an individual has the right to withdraw consent at any time.
Contact the Information Commissioner's Office if you have concerns about the way in which personal data has been processed by Raw Cut:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire, SK9 5AF.